CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:4:434

Mr. Lawrence Pilon
Rock Trade Law LLC.
134 N. La Salle St.
Chicago, IL 60602

RE: The tariff classification of CSR wraps from China Dear Mr. Pilon:

In your letter, dated August 21, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Welmed, Inc. A product description and photos were provided for review.

The central supply room wraps (CSR wraps), are single-use cellulosic fiber paper sheets, measuring 80 cm x 60 cm, which are universally used to wrap a wide range of medical devices, such as scalpels, forceps and scissors, for sanitary purposes. Medical devices are first wrapped in a CSR wrap before the entire wrapped bundle is sterilized. Because the CSR wraps are made of a gas-permeable paper, the sterilizing gas (such as ethylene oxide) can reach the instruments inside the wrap.  Finally, the wrapped and sterilized instrument bundle can be sent to the medical procedure with the instruments protected from airborne pathogens they might otherwise encounter along the way.

The applicable subheading for the CSR wraps will be 4818.90.0080, HTSUS, which provides for Toilet paper and similar paper, cellulose wadding or webs of cellulose fibers, of a kind used for household or sanitary purposes, in rolls of a width not exceeding 36 cm, or cut to size or shape; handkerchiefs, cleansing tissues, towels, tablecloths, table napkins, bed sheets and similar household, sanitary or hospital articles, articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of paper pulp, paper, cellulose wadding or webs of cellulose fibers: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 4818.90.0080, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 4818.90.0080, HTSUS, listed above.   The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.

For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Charlene Miller at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division